Data Science and Artificial Intelligence Workshop (April 2021)
When
Tuesday April 20th, 2021
9:15am - 16:45pm
Where
Virtual, via Webex
Program
Opening | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Session 1 (Moderator: Nicolas Padoy) | ||||
09:15 - 09:35 | Long presentation | Amina Ben Hamida | SDC | Deep learning for colon cancer histopathological images : Supervised Classification of sparsely annotated WSI |
09:35 - 09:55 | Long presentation | Pietro Mascagni | AVR | A surgical data science journey for safe laparoscopic cholecystectomy |
09:55 - 10:15 | Long presentation | Michal Parusinskli | SERTIT | Time series analysis of satellite imagery using MLP to detect and date first occurence of bark beetle attacks and forest clean cuts |
10:15 - 10:25 | Short presentation | Zeeshan Nisar | SDC | Self-Regularized Deep Learning in the presence of Limited data for Medical Imaging |
10:25 - 10:35 | Short presentation | Julien Narboux | IGG | Automatic formalization of geometric statements |
Break (25mn) | ||||
Session 2 (Moderator: Vincent Noblet) | ||||
11:00 - 11:20 | Long presentation | Luca Sestini | AVR | A Kinematic Bottleneck approach for Pose Regression of Surgical Instruments directly from Images |
11:20 - 11:40 | Long presentation | Kaifeng Zou | IMAGeS | Towards interpretation of sex classification results from hip bone with a disentangled variational auto-encoder |
11:40 - 11:50 | Short presentation | Nicolas Scalzitti | CSTB | Prediction of splice sites using an evolutionary algorithm |
11:50 - 12:00 | Short presentation | Cyril Meyer | IMAGeS | Automatic multi class organelle segmentation for cellular FIB-SEM images |
Lunch (2h) | ||||
Session 3 (Moderator: Cédric Wemmert) | ||||
14:00 - 14:20 | Long presentation | Pedro Henrique Suruagy Perrusi | AVR | Robotic needle steering in deformable tissues with extreme learning machines |
14:20 - 14:40 | Long presentation | Hyewon Seo | MLMS | DSNet: Dynamic skin deformation by Recurrent Neural Network |
14:40 - 15:00 | Long presentation | Bonan Cuan | SDC | Unsupervised Cell Recognition in Cerebral Histopathological Images |
15:00 - 15:10 | Short presentation | Aurélie Leborgne | IMAGeS | Analysis of brain functional connectivity by frequent pattern mining in graphs. Application to the characterization of murine models |
15:10 - 15:20 | Short presentation | Yasser Ghoulam | SMH | Intelligent power sharing of a hybrid source |
Break (25mn) | ||||
Session 4 (Moderator: Nicolas Padoy) | ||||
15:45 - 16:05 | Long presentation | Mihailo Obrenovic | SDC | Learning Domain invariant Representation of Heterogeneous Image Data |
16:05 - 16:25 | Long presentation | Rongrong Liu | MLMS | Making sense of thousands of sensor data |
16:25 - 16:35 | Short presentation | Arnadi Murtiyoso | TRIO | Semantic segmentation for building façade 3D point cloud from 2D orthophoto images using transfer learning |
16:35 - 16:45 | Short presentation | Erin Johns | IMAGeS | Artificial intelligence in clinical pharmacy |
Closing |
Format
- The workshop will be held in English - Long presentation are 20mn (15mn talk + 5mn questions) - Short presentation are 8mn (5mn talk + 3mn questions)